Key people in the School of Social Sciences and Psychology

Dean's Unit

Directors of Academic Programs


Assoc Prof Awais Piracha
Geography, Tourism & Urban Studies

Assoc Prof Mary Hawkins
Sociology &
Anthropology

Prof Andre Renzaho
Humanitarian & Development Studies

Prof Linda Briskman
Social Work, Community Welfare


Dr Paddy Rawlinson
Criminology & Policing

 
Dr Jeff Foster
Psychology Behavioral Science


Dr Phoebe Bailey
Psychology Human Behaviour

Sheridan Linnell
Assoc Pof Sheridan Linnell
Clinical Psychology & Therapy Studies


Director of Teaching and Learning

Dr Tim Griffin 
BA (Uni Qld); PhD (Uni Qld)


Director of Research and Higher Degree Research

Professor Adam Possamai
BSocSc(Hons); GDipEd (Leuven); PhD (LaTrobe)


Director of Engagement and International

Jacqueline Clements


Director of Psychology Clinics
Academic Group Leader for Clinical Psychology 

Professor Craig Gonsalvez
BA (Uni Baroda); MA (Uni Bangalore); MA (Uni Baroda); PhD (Uni Bangalore)


Head of Discipline (Psychology)

Professor Tania Meade
PhD (USyd); MA (USyd); BA (Macq)


Postgraduate Coordinator

PhD Coordinator (all disciplines)
Professor Andrew McWilliam


Honours Coordinators

Psychology Honours Coordinator
Dr Nida Denson
PhD (UCLA), MA (CSULB), BA (Wash U)

Social Science Honours Coordinator
Dr Neil Hall
PhD (UWS); BSc (USyd); BSocWk (USyd); MHlthSc (UWS)


Academic Course Advisors

Bachelor of Anthropology / Bachelor of Social Science
Bankstown: Dr Irena Veljanova  Penrith: Dr Helena Onnudottir

Bachelor of Tourism Management / Bachelor of Social Science
Parramatta: Dr Julie Wen 

Bachelor of Community and Social Development
Penrith: Dr Garry Stevens 

Bachelor of Social Work  / Bachelor of Community Welfare
Bankstown: Dr Justine O'Sullivan Parramatta: Rosemary Qummouh

Bachelor of Criminology, Bachelor of Criminal and Community Justice, Bachelor of Policing
Bankstown: Dr Ken Wooden  Penrith: Dr Ana Rodas 

Bachelor Cyber Security and Behaviour
Dr Kell Tremayne

Bachelor of Science, Criminology and Psychological Studies
Dr Kell Tremayne 

Bachelor Humanitarian and Development Studies
Dr Zulfan Tadjoeddin

Bachelor Planning
Dr Laura Schatz

Undergraduate Psychology, Graduate Diploma of Psychological Studies
Bankstown: Dr Karen Mattock Penrith: Dr David Arness Parramatta: Dr Ana-Maria Bliuc

Graduate Diploma in Psychology
Dr Renu Narchal

Masters of Art Therapy, Masters of Psychotherapy and Counselling, Graduate Diploma in Counselling
Penny Gardener

Masters of Clinical Psychology, Masters of Professional Psychology, PhD/Masters of Clinical Psychology (Combined)
 Dr Janet Conti

Master of Humanitarian and Development Studies
Prof Andre Renzaho

Master of International Criminology
Dr Paddy Rawlinson   

Master of Research
Dr Rae Dufty-Jones

Master of Social Science, Diploma of Social Science
Dr Jane Durie

Master of Social Work (Q) 2017
Dr Neil Hall

Master of Urban Management and Planning, Planning pathway              
Dr Laura Schatz


Academic Student Transition & Retention Success (STaRS) Coordinator

Dr Garth Lean


Equity and Diversity Coordinator (incorporating School Disability Coordinator)

Dr Irena Veljanova


Director of International Engagement

Jacqueline Clements


School Manager

Melissa Maucort