Potential Supervisors

Areas of research expertise of potential supervisors

Please contact the supervisor/s if you are interested in any of the following projects and research themes:

  • Dr Sasha Alexander:  Value chains and industrial design
  • Dr Yun Bai:   Information security, database security, formal specification and logic reasoning
  • Dr Ragbir Bhathal:  Engineering physics education, nanosecond laser communications, eminent Australian astronomers and physicists, astrophysics and physics, Aboriginal astronomy
  • Dr Qi Cheng:  Frequency synchronization of OFDM systems, detection and estimation of DOAs
  • Dr Hon Cheung:  Network security and forensics, applications of artificial intelligence in ICT
  • Dr Gu Fang:  Computer vision in robotics, robotic welding, human robot interface, mobile robot exploration and control, neural network and fuzzy logic control in robotics, industrial robots
  • Dr Yingbin Feng:  Construction management, occupational health, safety and environment management; risk management; organisational culture/climate; behaviours
  • Assoc Prof Miroslav Filipovic:  Astrophysics, astronomy, physics, computing
  • Prof Andrew Francis:  Algebraic models of evolutionary processes
  • Assoc Prof Volker Gebhardt:  Discrete mathematics, group theory, algorithms, combinatorics
  • Dr Jeewani Anupama Ginige:  Process models, evolution management, process analysis, optimisation, process aware systems
  • Prof Athula Ginige:  Social computing, knowledge extraction, social life networks, ontology, mobile applications)
  • Dr Upul Gunawardana:  Wireless communications, Monte-Carlo simulations, efficient simulations, communication system modelling
  • Dr Dharma Hagare: Future demand, climate change, risk analysis, recycled water, stormwater, groundwater, contaminant transport, water resources management, hydrologic and system modelling, integrated urban water cycle management, industrial waste management, water and wastewater treatment.
  • Dr Mary Hardie:  Innovation, building products, building processes, 3D CAD
  • Dr Yaping He:  Fire dynamics, performance based design, risk assessment, structure fire resistance, sustainability
  • Dr Ali Hellany:  Earthing systems, HV safety compliance, soil resistivity, fault currents
  • Dr Ana Hol:  Information systems in business, education, health, information systems in developing and developed countries, social networking technologies, knowledge management
  • Dr Jiansheng Huang:  Cyber physical system, power information system, smart grid, finite state machine, stochastic process
  • Dr Bahman Javadi:  Cloud computing, grid computing, e-Science and e-Research
  • Dr Xiaohua (Sean) Jin:  Construction economics, infrastructure procurement, relational contracting, risk management, sustainable built environment
  • Dr Khoa Le:  OFDM (orthogonal frequency division multiplexing), multipath fading, inter-carrier interference, selection combining, maximal ratio combining, performance assessment of wireless systems
  • Dr Alex Lee:  Partial differential equations – symmetry methods, random walks, recurrence relations
  • Prof Chin Leo:  Coupled problems, pore pressure, thermodynamics, consolidation, plasticity
  • Dr Liwan Liyanage: Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining/Analytics, Operational Statistics, Impacts of Climate Change on Public Health Applications: 1. Dengue infectious disease and 2. Asthma 
  • Dr Samanthika Liyanapathirana:  Embankments, pile foundations, ground vibrations, DCM columns, EPS geofoam
  • Dr Ranjith Liyanapathirana:  Cognitive radio, cooperative communication, communication system modelling, wireless sensor networks
  • Dr Fidelis Mashiri:  High strength steel, high strength concrete, fatigue, welded structures, composite structures
  • Dr Kenan Matawie:  Applied and Methodology, particularly modelling, Linear/generalised linear mixed models, statistics,variance-Covariance structure and efficiency
  • Dr Olivia Mirza:  Steel structures, concrete structures, composite steel-concrete structures, bridge design and retrofitting
  • Assoc Prof Mahmood Nagrial: Engineering 
  • Dr Quang Nguyen:  Visual analytics, information visualisation, medical data analysis, graph drawing and human computer interaction
  • Mr Mauricio Novoa:  Industrial Design, design's new knowledge ecology, design artefact and expertise in education and industry in the current cultural economy, globalization and digital culture
  • Dr Laurence Park:  Data mining, machine learning, clustering, prediction, outlier detection
  • Dr Ante Prodan:  Cancer services, patient journey modeling, service design, computer simulation
  • Dr Ataur Rahman:  Floods, climate change, flood risk assessment, SOI index, water
  • Dr Jamal Rizk:  Power Engineering, Renewable Energy, Design and control of Electrical Machines, Electrical Drives
  • Dr Chun Ruan:  Access control, authorization model, logic programs, trust model
  • Assoc Prof Leanne Rylands: Combinatorics, tertiary mathematics teaching
  • Asssoc Prof Swapan Saha:  3D CAD and 4D CAD in Construction, Construction Quality Management, Motivational factors in Construction, Simulation using system dynamics software in Construction, Virtual reality
  • Dr Graeme Salter:  Social media, health informatics, eHealth, telehealth, events, conferences
  • A/Prof Arumugam Sathasivan:  Water supply systems, water treatment, wastewater treatment, storm water treatment, life cycle assessment
  • Dr Seyed Shahrestani:  Networking, security, cloud computing, wireless networks
  • Assoc Prof Surendra  Shrestha:  Catchment hydrology, erosion modelling, sustainable engineering technology, urban hydrology (including urban stormwater harvesting, rainwater harvesting, gray & black water reuse), and wetland analysis & management
  • Prof Simeon Simoff:  Artificial intelligence, Data mining/analytics and knowledge discovery, Human computer interactions, Virtual worlds and immersive environments, Visual computing, Visual data mining and analytics
  • Assoc Prof Vivian Tam:  Construction management, sustainability, waste management, cost effectiveness, green building, recycled concrete
  • Dr Nick Tothill: Galactic Astrophysics, Extragalactic Astrophysics, Antarctic Astrophysics, Astronomical Technology 
  • Dr Julian Wang:  Annual maximum, bivariate Weibull distribution, endpoints
  • Dr Si Weisheng:  Wireless routing, data centre networks, security trust issues in social networks, software defined networking, green networking
  • Dr Stephen Weissenhofer:  Analysis, Discrete Mathematics, Combinatorics
  • Prof Yang Xiang:  Computational mechanics, nano mechanics, plate and shell analysis
  • Assoc Prof Richard Yang:  Nano-composite materials, metal foams, Digital Material Representation and digital testing, multi-scale modelling, structural health monitoring
  • Dr Qinghua Zeng:  Polymer composites, nanomaterials, computational materials science, and metallurgical engineering
  • Assoc Prof Dongmo Zhang:  Multiagent systems, trading agents, online markets, knowledge representation
  • Dr John Zhang:  Sustainable building materials,strawbale, earth and recycled concrete and their innovative use in construction
  • Dr Yan Zhang:  Numerical methods in solid mechanics, differential quadrature methods, atomistic investigation, continuum modelling of nanomaterials, carbon nanotubes & graphene
  • Dr Yingyan Zhang:  Nanomaterial; molecular dynamics simulations; thermal conduction; mechanics of nanomaterials
  • Dr  Ming Zhao:  Computational fluid dynamics, fluid-structure interaction, local scour around subsea structures, flow-induced vibration
  • Prof Wei Zheng:  Control theory, system identification, multi-agent systems, networked control systems, signal processing
  • Dr Yi Zhou:  Autonomous Agents, Logic Programming, WWW, Software Engineering , Information Security
  • Dr Haiping Zhu:  Granular dynamics,  particle-structure-property relations, processing and handling of bulk/particulate materials, modelling of particulate and multiphase processes, solids flow and segregation, fluid flow, heat and mass transfer in packed and fluidised beds, molecular dynamics simulation, and dynamics of mechanical systems
  • Dr Xinqun Zhu:  Structural dynamics, structural health monitoring and condition assessment, vehicle-bridge/road/track interaction analysis, advanced signal processing, smart sensor technology
  • Dr Jeffrey Zou:  Signal and image processing, computer vision and structural health monitoring