Law Prizes 2016

Prize DetailsRecipientPrize
Adams Family Honours AwardMichael Ghali  Awarded to the student for the most outstanding honours dissertation 
BTF Lawyers Award Laura HillAwarded to the highest performing student in the unit (200007) Law Foundation
BTF Lawyers AwardCarli Head
Samantha Marsh  
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200653 ) Public International Law 
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers Award

Andrea Natoli
Isabella Urso

Awarded to the students producing the best essay in (200756) Remedies 
Coleman Greig Lawyers  Award Carolina ArricobeneAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200014) Commercial Transaction Law  
deGroots Wills & Estate Lawyers Prize Kate French Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200641) Wills & Succession  
Foundations of Chinese Law Award for Academic ExcellenceLaura Sampson Awarded to the most oustanding student in (200759) Foundations of Chinese Law  
Fragomen PrizeKubra Harapoz Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200013) Administrative Law 
Fragomen PrizeEmma Donnelly Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200298) Immigration and Refugee Law 
Harris Family PrizeHarerta WoldemariamAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200018) Law of Associations 
J.G. Fleming Memorial PrizeSarah MacMinnAwarded to second most outstanding student in (200008) Torts Law  
John Marsden Memorial PrizeClinton Edwards
Jennifer Kakakios
Award to the best and fairest student in (200811 Alternative Dispute Resolution (Autumn) 
John Marsden Memorial PrizePauline YacoubAwarded to best and fairest student in (200811) Alternative Dispute Resolution (Spring) 
Lachlan Macquarie Chambers PrizeBenjamin WilsonAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200012) Property Law  
Lamrocks Solicitors PrizeBrianna GreenAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200757) Equity & Trusts 
LexisNexis AwardNicolas Bruno Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200006) Introduction to Law 
Madison Marucs AwardClinton Edwards Awarded to the most oustanding student in Planning & Environmental Law 
Madison Marcus AwardOlivia Brooks Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200292) Building Law  
Mallinson & Rake Award Laura Hill Awarded to the most oustanding student in (200010) Criminal Law  
Maria Tzannes Award Laura FlanaganAwarded to the most oustanding student in (200632) Elder Law  
MatthewsFolbigg Lawyers Prize Matthew DobrincicAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200297) Law of Employment  
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Award Coral YoppAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200654) Anti-Discrimination Law Unit  
NSW Bar Association PrizeClinton Edwards Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200015) Criminal Procedure  & Evidence 
NSW Bar Association PrizeMonique SchmitzAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200020) Professional Responsibility & Legal Ethics 
Razeen & Carolyn Sappideen PrizeTaylor MacdonaldAwarded to the most outstanding graduating student in the Bachelor of Law 
R H Stillman Memorial PrizeThomas SynnottAwarded to the most outstanding student currently enrolled in a combined law degree 
Robert Hayes Memorial PrizeLaura Hill Awarded  to the most outstanding student in (200008) Torts Law 
Robyn Ashes Memorial PrizeKirstie Barfoot
Emma Donnelly  
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200633) Family Law 
Sir Owen Dixon Chambers PrizeAlexander JacksonAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200646) Advocacy 
Stacks Champion Prize Nicole Gismondo
Ambrose Teo  
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200009) Constitutional Law  
Thomson Reuters PrizeMadison Hui
Ambrose Teo
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200011) Contract Law 
Thomson Reuters Prize Robert McGillAwarded to the most oustanding student in (200637) Intellectual Property  
Thomson Reuters Prize Mitchell McMartin Awarded to the most oustanding student in (200756) Remedies  
Whitlam Institute PrizeEmma Bartley
Tayla Gee
Thomas Synnott  
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200802) Law and Public Policy 
William Roberts Lawyers PrizeJackson Lay Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200813) Civil Procedure and Arbitration