Law Prizes 2017

Prize DetailsRecipientPrize
Adams Family Honours AwardThomas Synnott Awarded to the student for the most outstanding honours dissertation 
BTF Lawyers Award Adjoa AssanAwarded to the highest performing student in the unit (200978) Legal Analysis and Critique
BTF Lawyers Award

Ahmed Jalal
Anita Petrovic
Brieanna Ryan

Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200653 ) Public International Law 
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers Award

Richard Kheir

Awarded to the students producing the best essay in (200756) Remedies 
Coleman Greig Lawyers  Award Joseph KaramAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200014) Commercial Transaction Law  
deGroots Wills & Estate Lawyers Prize Kate FlaniganAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200641) Wills & Succession  
Foundations of Chinese Law Award for Academic ExcellenceLaura Hill Awarded to the most oustanding student in (200759) Foundations of Chinese Law  
Fragomen Award Hamid Pourahmary DominguezAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200013) Administrative Law 
Fragomen Award

Danielle Cutler
Brianna Green
Benjamin Wagenfellar

Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200298) Immigration and Refugee Law 
Gilbert & Tobin Lawyers Award Alexandra Armstrong-Millar
Riley Earle
Joseph Karam
Emily Lucas  
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200018) Law of Associations 
Hall & Wilcox Award Myles Burnie (2016 Academic year)Awarded to the most oustanding student in Banking and Securities Law (200697) 
Hall & Wilcox Award

Maree Boss-Derksen
Liam Rozanski
Kukh Slaus

Awarded to the most oustanding student in Financial Services Law (200271) 
Hall & Wilcox AwardJordan Theos Awarded to the most oustanding student in  Work Health and Safety Law (200799) 
J.G. Fleming Memorial Award Olivia Shirvington Awarded to second most outstanding student in (200008) Torts Law  
John Marsden Memorial Award Charlotte DuboisAward to the best and fairest student in (200811 Alternative Dispute Resolution (Autumn) 
John Marsden Memorial AwardLaura Hill
Amrita Saluja
Awarded to best and fairest student in (200811) Alternative Dispute Resolution (Spring) 
Lachlan Macquarie Chambers AwardAndi Warda
Michael James-Holland
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200773) Moot Court  
Lamrocks Solicitors PrizeAlexandra Heimann
Kathryn Turner  
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200757) Equity & Trusts 
LexisNexis AwardAdjoa AssanAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200977) Fundamentals of Australian Law 
Madison Marucs AwardGemma Mercieca Awarded to the most oustanding student in Planning & Environmental Law 
Madison Marcus AwardGregory Koumis Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200292) Building Law  
Mallinson & Rake Award Benjamin HarmerAwarded to the most oustanding student in (200010) Criminal Law  
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Award Nicole MonteiroAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200654) Anti-Discrimination Law Unit  
NSW Bar Association AwardMaree Boss-DerksenAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200015) Criminal Procedure  & Evidence 
NSW Bar Association AwardLaura Hill Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200020) Professional Responsibility & Legal Ethics 
Razeen & Carolyn Sappideen AwardCarolina ArricobeneAwarded to the most outstanding graduating student in the Bachelor of Law 
R H Stillman Memorial AwardEmma BartleyAwarded to the most outstanding student currently enrolled in a combined law degree 
Robert Hayes Memorial AwardSarah FiorAwarded  to the most outstanding student in (200008) Torts Law 
Robyn Ashes Memorial Award Robert McGill Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200633) Family Law 
Sir Owen Dixon Chambers AwardWinnie JobanputraAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200646) Advocacy 
Stacks Champion AwardLeasha MichaelsonAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200297) Law of Employment   
Thomson Reuters AwardLaura Hill Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200011) Contract Law 
Thomson Reuters AwardStephen JossAwarded to the most oustanding student in (200637) Intellectual Property  
Thomson Reuters Award Richard Kheir Awarded to the most oustanding student in (200756) Remedies  
Whitlam Institute Award Betty NguyenAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200802) Law and Public Policy 
William Roberts Lawyers AwardThomas SynnottAwarded to the most outstanding student in (200813) Civil Procedure and Arbitration