STEM Cluster Seminars

STEM(M) Cluster Seminars 2020

Picture

August 2020

Wednesday 5th August 2020, 10:00 ZOOM:484 163 7742
Paul Wormell (SoSC): Small(ish)-molecule spectroscopy: an exciting field of study

July 2020

Monday 27th July 2020, 10:00 ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Matthew Van Leeuwen (SoSC): Final PhD seminar: predicting the digestibility of rice

Monday 20th July 2020, 12:00  Click here to register
Professor Karen Charlton (NICM): A heart healthy diet is good for the brain too

Thursday 16th July 2020, 16:30 ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Nathalie Delaunay (ESPCI Paris): Characterisation of intact proteins
Miroslav Filipovic (SoSC): W-files - everything about Aliens

Tuesday 14th July 2020, 16:00 ZOOM 917 6466 6589
Distinguished Professor David Simmons (School of Medicine): TOBOGM: an RCT of GDM diagnosis and management in early pregnancy

Monday 13th July 2020, 11:00 ZOOM 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting
Dr Caleb Ferguson: Wearable cardiac technologies for older adults
Dr Quang Vinh Ngyuen: Genomic data anlaytics with virtual reality.

Monday 13th July 2020, 14:00 ZOOM: 922 9657 8795
A/Prof. Sarah Zhang: Development of High Performance Nanocomposite Adhesive Materials

Thursday 9th July 2020, 16:30 ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Sunil Panchal (SoSC)
Rafael Munoz-Espi (Valencia, Spain)

Monday 6th July 2020, 11:00 ZOOM 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting
Sally Longmore: Overview of her research thesis and results to date, including discussion of some air quality data from the 2019-2020 bushfire season.

June 2020

Tuesday 30th June 2020, 16:00 ZOOM 917 6466 6589 Ramneek Kaur (School of Medicine): Is a low blood somatostatin (SST) concentration responsible for migraine with aura?

Monday 29th June 2020, 11:00 ZOOM 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting
Dr Tijl Grootswagers - 'Using rapid stimulus presentation and multivariate decoding to study information processing in the human brain

Wednesday 24th June 2020, 09:00 ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Mariam Darestani (Eng): Membrane fouling & impedance spectroscopy

Monday 22nd June 2020, 11:00 ZOOM 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting
MARCS Research Impact Competition heat where four MARCS contestants will deliver a 5-minute presentation portraying the impact or potential impact of their research.

Thursday 18th June 2020, 16:30 ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Daphne Foong (School of Medicine): Gut pacemakers cells
Maud Save (Pau, France): Materials (MIPs) for pollutants’ detection

Monday 15th June 2020, 11:00 ZOOM 484 163 7742
Monday MARCS Meeting
3 Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition to determine the winner of the MARCS heat who will advance to represent the Institute at the University finals.

Friday 12 June 2020 12:30pm ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Eileen McLaughlin (SoSC): Hiding in plain sight-chlamydial infection in the male

Tuesday 9 June 4.00 pm ZOOM: 917 6466 6589
Stefan Guerra (SoM): The behavioural effect of cage systems on the Superoxide Dismutase 1 mouse model for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

Friday 5 June 2020  4.30 pm ZOOM: 6820385252
Inaugural School of Engineering Research Seminar
Pan Hu: Geotechnical solution for safer offshore drilling in layered seabed

Friday 5 June 2020 2.00pm  ZOOM: 973 0830 4653
Nanoscale Organisation and Dynamics Group
Ann Kwan (USyd): Using a multi-pronged approach to developing antimicrobials

Tuesday 2 June 2020 9.00am ZOOM: 91764666589
School of Medicine
Joshua Mezrich - University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health: When Death Becomes Life: Notes from a Transplant Surgeon

Monday 1 June 2020 12.00-2.00pm ZOOM: 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting & Colloquium
Ria Hamblett & Karen Sheehy: Open Access publishing and Journal metrics
Justin Marshall & Samuell Powell, Queensland Brain Institute: Animal Vision Underwater: from shrimps in space to prawn proctology

May 2020

Tuesday 26 May 2020  4.00pm  ZOOM: 917 6466 6589
School of Medicine Research Seminar
Tara Roberts: Personalising treatment for lung cancer patients

Monday 25 May 2020 10:00am  ZOOM: 484 163 7742
School of Science Research Seminar
Graham Jones & Ms Raisa Hasan: Controlling gene expression from within: a search for intragenic enhancers
Adam T. Sutton et al: Natural Deep Eutectic Solvents as alternative solvents in Chromatography

Monday 25 May 11.00am 2020 ZOOM: 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting
Kylie Steel: Eye Movement Behaviours of Australian Rules Football Players
Stephen Malloch & Peter Keller: The analysis of human movement: Communicative Musicality & OpenPose

Monday 25 May 1.00pm 2020 ZOOM: 917 2430 9766
School of Built Environment, Architecture Program, Guest Lecture
Felicity Stewart: Designing Public

Tuesday 19 May 2020 2.00pm  ZOOM: 958 0070 1772 
eHealth Research Group Seminar
Russell Thomson: Calculating Sample Size and Statistical Power for Quantitative Research Projects

Tuesday 19 May 2020 4.00pm  ZOOM: 917 6466 6589
School of Medicine Research Seminar
Sualiha Afzal: Identification of novel and potent Nrf2 activators from medicinal plants

Monday 18 May 2020 11.00am ZOOM: 986 9057 6845
Monday MARCS Meeting
Patti Nijhuis: Neuro-muscular Dynamics of sensorimotor synchronisation
Matt Cabanag: Trust in Human-Autonomy Teaming
Irena Lovcevic: Acoustic features of infant-directed speech to infants with HL
Titus Jayarathna: Continuous heart rate and respiratory rate estimation using fabric sensors

Thursday 14 May 2020 8.00pm  ZOOM: 997 1526 0928
Centre for Research in Mathematics and Data Science Abend Seminars
Toke Carlsen (Faroe Islands): Graph algebras, groupoids, and symbolic dynamics

Wednesday 13 May 2020 4:30pm ZOOM: 484 163 7742
School of Science Research Seminar
Jean-Daniel Marty (Toulouse, France): Polyion complexes (PICs)

Monday 11 May 2020 11.00am  ZOOM: 986 9057 6845​
Monday MARCS Meeting
Ria Hamblett & Karen Sheehy, WSU Library: #GetNOTICED: Researcher profiles and online identity management

Wednesday 6 May 2020 10:00am ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Li Li (SoSC): Diet and gut microbiome
Ray Norris (SoSC): Tracing the evolution of the Universe

Tuesday 5 May 2020 3.00pm  ZOOM: 917 6466 6589 
School of Medicine Research Seminar
Laureate Professor Peter Doherty (Patron of the Doherty Institute, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology): COVID-19: Q&A on current status

April 2020

Thursday 30 April 2020 10:00am ZOOM: 484 163 7742
Christa Beckman (SoSC): Birds: nests and predation

Thursday, 30 April 2020 13:00-14:30pm ZOOM: 927 776 17289
School of Engineering and Civil and Environmental Engineering Discipline Seminar
13:00-13:40 Ataur Rahman: Incorporation of Sustainability Aspects in Teaching of Fluid Mechanics in Western Sydney University
13:40-14:10 Jen Dollin: Why Sustainability? Hybrid capabilities for uncertain times
14:10-14:30 Sarah Zhang: Curriculum Innovation of Undergraduate Engineering Courses: A Practice on Sustainability Embedment

Wednesday 29 April 2020  8.30pm (Sydney time)   ZOOM: 987 7259 1499
James East (School of Computer, Data, & Mathematical Sciences, WSU): York Semigroup: Presentations for tensor categories

Tuesday 28 April 2020  10.00am  ZOOM: 644 844 8129
Machine Learning in Astronomy Meeting​
Cris Sabiu (Yonsei University): Analysing the cosmic large scale structure with higher order statistics and machine learning

Tuesday 28 April 2020 3.00pm  ZOOM: 960 298 37142
Simon Tierney (Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment): Nocturnal bees, blind beetles & pollen vectors: a journey through ecologically inspired genetics

Tuesday 28 April 2020 4.00pm  ZOOM: 917 6466 6589
Mohammed Almusleh (SoMedicine)i: Testing the Inside-Out Theory of Multiple Sclerosis Aetiology Using the Cuprizone-Induced Demyelination Model

Monday 27 April 2020 11.00am  ZOOM: 986 9057 6845 
Monday MARCS Meeting
Clarissa Montino, Julie Beadle, Anthony Chimel (MARCS Institute)​: Online Platforms for Data Collection

Wednesday 22 April 2020 10:00am​ (recording available)
Janice Aldrich-Wright (SoSC): Multicomponent Platinum(IV) Prodrugs for Cancer Combination Therapy