Law Prizes 2008

Prizes

Prize Name Recipient Name Prize Details Prize
LexisNexis Prize  Bachier Mawassi Awarded to the outstanding student in (200006) 'Introduction to Law' $ 500 book voucher
Federation Press Prize  Maximillian Bryant Awarded to the outstanding student in (200007) 'Law Foundation' $ 500 
Turner Freeman Prize  Zachary Brown Awarded to the outstanding student in (200008) 'Torts Law' $ 750
Champion Legal Prize  Andrew Graham
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200009) 'Constitutional Law' $ 1000
Thomson Reuters Prize  Melissa Huxham
Awarded the prize to the most outstanding student in (200011) 'Contracts Law' $ 500 book voucher
Fragomen Global Prize James Braithwaite Awarded for most outstanding performance in (200013) 'Administrative Law' $ 500
Coleman & Greig Prize  Hannah McLeod Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200014) 'Commercial Law' $ 500
NSW Bar Association Prize Jessica Leong
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200015) 'Criminal Procedure & Evidence' $ 250
William Roberts Lawyers Prize Tanya Gurnett Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200017) 'Dispute Resolution & Civil Procedure' $ 500
Harris Family Prize  Lara Beach Highest mark in (200018) 'Law of Associations' $ 500
CCH Australia Prize
David Bertram
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200019) 'Revenue Law' $ 500 & subscription
NSW Bar Association Prize Claire Laurent
Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200020) 'Professional Responsibility & Legal Ethics' $ 250
LexisNexis Prize  Matthew Carr  Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200200) 'Equity Trusts & Remedies 2' $ 500 book voucher
John Marsden Memorial Award in PLT Tanya Gurnett Awarded to best and fairest student in (F7031) 'Professional Legal Skills 1' undertaking the graduate diploma in Legal Practice post grduat unit Legal Practice Ethics & Management Dictionaries
Oxford University Press Prize  Jason Donnelly Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200293) 'Alternative Dispute Resolution' $ 500 book voucher
Matthews Folbiggs Prize Jessica Leong Awarded for outstanding performance in (200297) 'Law of Employment' $ 750

Fragomen Global Prize 

Rebecca Crosweller Awarded for outstanding performance in (200298) 'Immigration & Refugee Law' $ 500
Clayhills Prize  Cheryl Beaumont Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200629) 'Advanced Family Law' $ 500
NSW Public Trustee Award Matthew Cole Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200632) 'Elder Law' $500
Robyn Ashes Prize Lara Beach Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200633) 'Family Law' $500
de Groots Prize Lisa Maybury Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200641) 'Wills & Succession' $500
NSW Bar Association Prize Adam Doughman Awarded to the most outstanding student in (69125) 'Advocacy' $250
Northern Area Tenants Service Prize Mary Papanis Awarded to the most outstanding student in (69133) 'Consumer Protection Law' $500
NSW Bar Association Prize Jennifer Stanton Awarded to the most outstanding student in (69146) 'Anti-Discrimination Law' $250
Lamrocks Prize Aaron Taranto Awarded to the most outstanding student in (F3010) 'Advanced Torts & Civil Wrongs' $500
Lachlan Macquarie Prize William Attoh Awarded to the most outstanding student in (F7031) 'Legal Practice:Ethics & Management' $500
Pearson Prize Aiyana Buendia Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200184) 'Introduction to Business Law' $500 book voucher (per semester)
FINSIA Prize Claire Morris Awarded to the most outstanding student in (200632) 'Financial Transaction Law' $500
Razeen & Carolyn Sappideen Prize  'Bachelor of Law' $500