Research Impact Competition

The Research Impact Competition showcases research from across all of the University's research themes to an audience of external stakeholders, staff and students. One researcher is selected from each school and institute to compete in the competition, presenting their research in just five minutes using only one PowerPoint slide.

The 2020 Research Impact Competition was held on Tuesday, 20 October 2020 as part of Research Week.

For more information, please contact Judy Foster

2020 Competition

Competition Winner

Dr Freya MacMillan from the School of Health Sciences received $5000 towards her research for A New Dawn: Reducing the Impact of Diabetes in Pasifika Communities.

Runner Up

Dr Olayide Ogunsiji from the School of Nursing and Midwifery received $2000 towards her research for Beyond illegality: What do we need to eradicate female genital mutilation (FGM).

People's Choice

Dr Sebastian Pfautsch from the School of Social Sciences received $2000 towards his research for Cooling Sydney.

2019 Competition

Competition Winner

Dr Roberto Parada from the School of Education received $5000 towards his research for Revealing Dragons in Schools: Uncovering the Nature and Structure of School Bullying.

Runner-Up

Dr Tanya Notley from the School of Humanities and Communication Arts received $2000 towards her research for Advancing the News Media Literacy of Young Australians.

People's Choice

Justin Sinclair from the NICM Health Research Institute received $1000 towards his research for Cannabis for Endometriosis: from (reefer) madness to medicine.

2018 Competition

Competition Winners

The 2018 Research Impact Competition resulted in joint competition winners with Dr Emma George from the School of Science and Health and Dr Mike Armour from the NICM Health Research Institute sharing the podium. Their winning presentations were as follows:

  • Dr Emma George - Active Breed: tackling men's health through rugby league
  • Dr Mike Armour - The problem of period pain

Both Emma and Mike received $5000 towards their research.

People's Choice Awardee

Dr Belinda Ratcliffe from the School of Social Sciences and Psychology received the People’s Choice Award for her audience grabbing presentation, Mental Health Prevention in Autism. Belinda received $1000 towards her research.

2017 Competition

Competition Winner

Dr Philippa Collin from the Institute for Culture and Society won the competition with her presentation, Control Shift: changing the debate on young people’s technology practice and impacting policy and practice from Granville to Geneva.

Runner-up

Dr Mark Hohenberg from the School of Medicine was the runner-up with his presentation, What we need as we get older: perceptions from elders and health care staff in the Macarthur region of Sydney.

People's Choice Awardee

Dr Michael Salter from the School of Social Sciences and Psychology received the People’s Choice Award for his audience grabbing presentation, Organised child sexual abuse: prevention, detection and treatment.

2016 Competition

Competition Winner and People's Choice Awardee

Dr Ian Wright from the School of Science and Health was the competition winner and people's choice awardee for his presentation, What happened when research discovered major water pollution of a highly valued river from a coal mine?

Runner-up

Dr Mark Antoniou from the MARCS Institute received the runner-up award for his presentation, Can learning a foreign language protect your brain?

2015 Competition

Winner – Dr Evan Alexandrou

Dr Evan Alexandrou from the School of Nursing and Midwifery was awarded first place and $5,000 towards his future research after impressing the judges with his presentation, One Million Global Catheters Worldwide Prevalence Study.

Runners-up – Dr Justine Humphry and Dr Vahid Vakiloroaya
  • Dr Justine Humphry - Homeless and Connected: Mobile Phones and the Internet in the Lives of Homeless Australians.
  • Dr Vahid Vakiloroaya - Design and Development of a Novel Air Conditioning System for Carbon and Energy Reduction.

Peoples Choice - Joanne Orlando - Children's Uses of Technology for Learning.