Donor Prizes

Donor prizes are awarded to students in recognition of their outstanding academic performance, and are made possible by the generosity of our donors.

2020 Donor Prize Recipients

GIVEN NAMESURNAMEPRIZESCHOOL
Patrick Adam Professor Rick Richardson Prize for Psychology - Year 3 School of Psychology
Nicole Adams Calvary Award in Fostering Personal and Professional Development in Medicine School of Medicine
Abul Akot Michael Cusack Memorial Award for Human Rights, Human Services and the Law School of Social Sciences
Hamna Amaan Neota Logic Award for Designing Law Apps for Access to Justice School of Law
Emily Anderson Professor Rick Richardson Prize for Psychology - Year 2 School of Psychology
Caitlin Angseesing Dani Gilroy Memorial Prize for Social Work School of Social Sciences
Mario Asranika InfraBuild Steel Award School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Bianca Austin Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Malaak Badra Givaudan Award for Excellence in Product Development – Food and Nutrition School of Science
Michael Baker SMSA Award in Social Science School of Social Sciences
Makayla Ballhause Givaudan Award for Excellence in Product Development – Food and Nutrition School of Science
Diana Barez Charles and Alison Scott Memorial Award for Contribution to the Environment School of Science
Kye Beaven Charter Hall Prize School of Business
Deborah Bennetts Mildred and Albert Porter Memorial Prize for Teaching K-6 Early Maths and Numeracy School of Education
Angelo Bercasio Australia Japan Society (NSW) Prize for Proficiency in Japanese Language School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Dean Berg APS Honours Thesis Prize School of Psychology
Gemma Bertoldi UniBank Prize for the Bachelor of Business - Human Resource Management School of Business
Amy Bonnici Golden Century Hospitality Management Award School of Business
Christine Borg The Honourable Dr Helen Sham-Ho Award for Social Work Research School of Social Sciences
Terri Bradford Coleman Greig Lawyers Award in Commercial Law School of Law
Alexandra Brown Associate Professor Cecily Hengstberger-Sims Memorial Prize School of Nursing and Midwifery
Marc Brown Lawrie Brooks Memorial Award for Music School of Humanities and Communication Arts
James Calambro Electric Energy Society of Australia (NSW Chapter) Award in Power Systems School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Sheena Carley Dr Ashok Kumar Shrestha Prize in Food Science School of Science
Bengta Carlsson Emeritus Professor Jim McKnight Memorial Award in Psychology School of Psychology
Zac Chaker Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Tayla Chalfa Zac Homes First Year Prize for Building and Construction School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Deepak Chand Professor Michael Halliday Award in Marketing Management School of Business
Christy Cheng Intermain Prize for Women in Building and Construction School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Timothy Choi Mind Connections Prize for Mental Health Awareness - Second Place School of Medicine
Jessica Clements Lorna Byrne Leadership Prize School of Science
Michael Colla Mark Richardson Award for Second Year Medicine School of Medicine
Natalie Conyer School of Humanities and Communication Arts Dean’s Thesis Prize for Best DCA School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Vanessa Cornelio Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Franchesca Cortez CPA Award for Second Year Accounting School of Business
Luke Cullen Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Katie De Paoli Youssef Family Prize for the Master of Inclusive Education School of Education
Taylor Di Bella Givaudan Award for Excellence in Product Development – Food and Nutrition School of Science
Natasha Djurovic Givaudan Award for Excellence in Product Development – Food and Nutrition School of Science
Hong Mai Khanh Doan Mildred and Albert Porter Memorial Prize for Teaching 3-5 Creative Teaching & Learning School of Education
Annabel D'Souza John Marsden Memorial Best and Fairest Award in Alternative Dispute Resolution School of Law
Brittany Duncombe Thomson Reuters Award in Contract Law School of Law
Lauren Dunlop Durham Family Prize in Communication School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Janet Dunlop Razeen and Carolyn Sappideen Award for Excellence in Law School of Law
Janet Dunlop Robyn Ashes Award in Family Law School of Law
Kaylee-Ann Evans Dr Joyce Fyfe Wylie OBE Memorial Prize School of Education
Ashley Fernandez Bev Thompson Award School of Business
Joshua Freund AAS NSW Division Vibration Prize School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Daniele Fulvi Dean's Thesis Prize for Best PhD School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Karl Ghest Max Ruddock Memorial Award in The Australian Macroeconomy School of Business
Renaye Giglia Betty and Neil Hunt Award for Excellence in Primary Teaching School of Education
Michael Giglio UniBank Prize for Cyber Security School of Computer, Data and Mathematical Sciences
Alexis Gray The Honourable Dr Helen Sham-Ho Award for Policing School of Social Sciences
Bethanie Haase PG Gilder Award 2 School of Science
Neal Harris Beth Southwell Memorial Prize School of Education
Millie Hatton NSW Food Authority (Food Regulation Partnership) Prize for Food Safety School of Science
Layal Haydar Teachers Mutual Bank Primary Education Award School of Education
Elyse Hazelton PG Gilder Award 1 School of Science
Brett Hook School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment Award for Undergraduate Mechanical, Mechatronic and Robotic Engineering School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Jacqueline Hyslop Helio Prize for Acupuncture School of Health Sciences
Joseph Iaconis UniBank Prize for the Bachelor of Engineering Advanced (Honours) School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Reynor Jones William Buck Prize School of Business
Kilie Jones Peter Donnolley Memorial Prize in Food Sciences School of Science
Manat Kaur J.G. Fleming Award for Torts Law School of Law
Jashanvir Kaur CPA Award for Third Year Accounting School of Business
Arashdeep Kaur Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Patricia Kay Emeritus Professor Jim McKnight Memorial Award in Psychology School of Psychology
Zainab Khavary Great Irish Famine Memorial Award School of Law
Elie Khoury Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Nadine Kimble Youssef Family Prize for Inclusive Education School of Education
Sandra King Dani Gilroy Memorial Prize in Social Work - Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander School of Social Sciences
Lawrence Kini Li Jin-Guang Award for Excellence in Chinese Language (Non-Native Chinese Speakers) School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Keely Kochel Colliers International Prize School of Business
Caitlin Konzen Lamrocks Award in Equity and Trusts School of Law
Caitlin Konzen RH Stillman Memorial Award for Excellence in Combined Law School of Law
Ki Kyung Kwon Acuneeds Prize for Fourth Year Traditional Chinese Medicine Practicum School of Health Sciences
May Kyaw Mind Connections Prize for Mental Health Awareness - Third Place School of Medicine
Michael La Roche Ellice Swinbourne Award for Excellence in Chemistry School of Science
Jin Yi Lau Stephen Stewart Memorial Award in Family Law School of Law
Ashlee Lawton Professor Rick Richardson Prize for Psychology - Honours Year School of Psychology
Damon Lee Intermain Prize in Building and Construction - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Po Lun Lee Filipovic Family Prize for Best Science PhD School of Science
Christine Lo School of Computer, Data and Mathematical Sciences Award for Data Science School of Computer, Data and Mathematical Sciences
Keegan Loxton Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Marco Lupoli Rotary Club of Padstow Master of Social Work (Qualifying) Prize School of Social Sciences
Margaret Maclean Karitane Award for Master of Child and Family Health School of Nursing and Midwifery
Heidi Mandwie Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Katherine Masonwells Ruth Cracknell AM Memorial Prize in Children's Literature School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Katherine Masonwells SMSA Award for Theoretical Studies School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Katherine Masonwells Ruth Cracknell AM Memorial Prize in Children's Literature School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Catilin McDermott Thomson Reuters Award in Remedies School of Law
Vicki McGrouther Rotary Club of Padstow Social Work Prize School of Social Sciences
Lamees McHawrab UniBank Award for Revenue Law School of Law
Cameron McKinnon Kevin Austin Award for Managing Operations School of Business
Shehani Modoragama Yvonne Kan Memorial Prize in Applied Finance School of Business
Jennifer Moir MCAE Commemorative Award School of Education
Robert Moss Penrith Symphony Orchestra-Western Sydney University Composition Prize School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Brianna Murphy Ted & Grace Renton Perpetual Memorial Award in Podiatry School of Health Sciences
Emre Mutlu Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Award School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Katherine Nader Ramada Hotel and Suites Sydney Cabramatta Prize School of Business
Sara Nady Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Emma Nassif Givaudan Award for Excellence in Product Development – Food and Nutrition School of Science
Emma Nassif Lynch & Mitchell Prize for Excellence in Food Sciences School of Science
Duc-Huy Nguyen William Roberts Law Award in Dispute Resolution and Civil Procedure School of Law
Duc Duy Nguyen School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment Award for Undergraduate Civil and Construction Engineering School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Lorna Nicastri Louie Piper Memorial Prize for Midwifery School of Nursing and Midwifery
Krista Nugent Merv Rayner Memorial Award School of Business
Charlotte Oliver Ruth Cracknell AM Memorial Prize in English School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Charlotte Oliver SMSA Award in Humanities School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Sean Ongpauco Evelyn Cullen Nursing Award School of Nursing and Midwifery
Sean Ongpauco Evelyn Cullen Nursing Award School of Nursing and Midwifery
Carmela Pablo The Vincent Egan 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Award School of Nursing and Midwifery
Francesca Pagano William Buck Prize School of Business
Jodie Pall Teachers Mutual Bank Secondary Education Award School of Education
Kathleen Poling Gloria Habib Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Education - Secondary School of Education
Jinghua Qin Australian Property Institute Award for Best Postgraduate Student School of Business
Jinghua Qin Australian Property Institute Award for Best Postgraduate Student School of Business
Yifan Qin Li Jin-Guang Award for Excellence in Chinese Language (Native and Heritage Chinese) School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Nabila Rahman Golden Century Business of Hospitality Award School of Business
Nudrath Rahman Henry Furner Award for Excellence in Horticulture School of Science
Kieran Raymond School of Computer, Data and Mathematical Sciences Award for Technology Entrepreneurship School of Computer, Data and Mathematical Sciences
Samuel Reeve Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Larissa Rodrigo William Buck Prize School of Business
Jacqueline Roth Australasian College of Paramedicine Prize for Overall Achievement and Excellence School of Health Sciences
Caitlin Rough NSW Police Force Award for Forensic Science School of Science
Carla Sacco William Buck Prize School of Business
Cezanne Sarraj InfraBuild Steel Award School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Ashish Saru Magar School of Nursing & Midwifery Prize for Best Clinical Performance by an International Student School of Nursing and Midwifery
Kyle Saunders Policing Leaders Internship Award School of Social Sciences
Kay Shi George Chao-Yiang Hu Prize - Year 3 (Teaching) School of Medicine
Guntuku Shravankumar Natalie Bolzan Social Justice Award School of Social Sciences
Shanya Singh Elizabeth Whiting Award in International Human Resource Management School of Business
Georgia Sirec Ambulance Service Australia Prize for Engagement Excellence School of Health Sciences
Oliana Snow Givaudan Award for Excellence in Product Development – Food and Nutrition School of Science
Andrew Song School of Humanities and Communication Arts Dean's Prize for Best Master of Research Thesis School of Humanities and Communication Arts
John Staats School of Education Dean's Award for Best PhD Thesis School of Education
Rachel Stace The Honourable Dr Helen Sham-Ho Award for Evidence, Investigations & Police Intelligence School of Social Sciences
Tara Starr AMP Capital Prize School of Business
Shivani Suresh Zacharias N. Chrisostomou Memorial Prize in Medical Science School of Science
Janhavi Suryawanshi Mind Connections Prize for Mental Health Awareness School of Medicine
Karen Sutch Sydney Lyceum Club Prize in Teaching School of Education
Nawal Syed SMSA Award in Professional Writing School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Dilakshan Tampoe Australian Property Institute Award for Best Postgraduate Student School of Business
George Tartak School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment Award for Construction Management School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Berkut Tastan CIOB Certificate of Excellence School of Engineering, Design and Built Environment
Graeme Taylor NSW-ACT Branch of the Australian Society for Microbiology Undergraduate Student Prize School of Science
Rayna Thomas Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers Award School of Law
Larisa Tislovich Laerdal Australia Prize for Academic Excellence School of Health Sciences
Zhu Tongjian Fay Collin's Traditional Chinese Medicine Prize for the Master of Chinese Medicine (Clinical Stream) School of Health Sciences
Kate Tulloch Environmental Health Australia Outstanding Achievement Award School of Science
Kishan Valani Australian Property Institute Award for Best Undergraduate Student School of Business
Kishan Valani Sam Cuccurullo Award for Leadership in a Property Major School of Business
Geneva Valek Ruth Cracknell AM Memorial Prize in First Year English School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Lucas Venardos Phyllis O’Brien and Jacobus Van Boss Memorial Award School of Humanities and Communication Arts
Shobha Venkatachalam Robert Hayes Memorial Award in Torts Law School of Law
Jovan Vukovic R Legal Award in Property Law School of Law
Declan Warren Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize School of Social Sciences
Charli Webster John Fitzgerald Award for Management Foundations School of Business
Shannon Whichmann CPA Australia - Parramatta Commerce and Industry Discussion Group Award for Financial Accounting Applications School of Business
Shannon Whichmann CPA Award for First Year Accounting School of Business
Alyce White David Finlay Memorial Award in Horticulture School of Science
Zac Wood Gloria Habib Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Education - Primary School of Education
Yin Thin Yap John Marsden Memorial Best and Fairest Award in Alternative Dispute Resolution School of Law
Christine Yen Fay Collin's Traditional Chinese Medicine Prize for the Bachelor of Chinese Medicine School of Health Sciences
Maher Zraika Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers Award for Law of Associations School of Law