Board Committees and Councils

Board CommitteesTerms of reference and membershipContact person
Academic Senate Download terms (opens in a new window) Desiree Mulley (opens in a new window)

Audit and Risk Committee

  • Elizabeth Dibbs (Chair) (to 31/12/2021)
  • Matt Graham (to 31/12/2020)
  • Mark Sercombe (to 31/12/2020)
  • Anastasia Clarke (to 10/4/2021)
  • Karen Lonergan (to 31/12/2021)
Download Charter (PDF, 70.88 KB) (opens in a new window)Emma Rich (opens in a new window)

Board Executive Committee

  • Peter Shergold (Chair)
  • Kerry Stubbs
  • Elizabeth Dibbs
  • Carmel Hourigan
  • Barney Glover
Download Charter (PDF, 201.58 KB)  (opens in a new window) Sophie Buck (opens in a new window)

University Infrastructure Committee

  • Carmel Hourigan (Chair) (to 30 June 2021)
  • Barney Glover
  • Matthew Burrows (to 31/10/2021)
  • Peter Graham (to 31/12/2020)
  • Michael Gration (to 31/12/2021)
  • Georgia Lee (to 31/12/2022)
  • Lee Pinder (to 31/12/2020)
  • Jodi Stanton (to 31/12/2020)
Download Charter (PDF, 44.97 KB) (opens in a new window) Christine Sharpe (opens in a new window)

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Kerry Stubbs (Chair) (to 31/12/2020)
  • Barney Glover
  • Peeyush Gupta (to 13/6/2020)
  • Bob Sahota (to 30/06/2023)
  • Darren Pereira (to 31/12/2021)
  • Linda O'Brien (to 31/12/2021)
  • Vicki Hartley (to 31/12/2021)
Download Charter (PDF, 44.41 KB) (opens in a new window) Christine Sharpe (opens in a new window)
Councils Terms of reference and membership Contact person
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory Council  Christine Sharpe (opens in a new window)

Foundation Council

  • Danny Gilbert (Chair) (to 31 May 2019)
  • Peter Shergold
  • Barney Glover
  • Cameron Clyne (to 31 May 2019)
  • Matt Graham (to 31 May 2019)
  • Gabrielle Trainor (31 May 2019)
  • David Hazlett (to 30 June 2020)
  • Martyn Mccarthy (to 30 June 2020)
  • Nicholas Moraitis (to 19 April 2018)
  • David Bonham (to 10 October 2020)
  • Katie Page (to 31 May 2019)
  • Kim Williams (to 31 December 2019)
  • Carmel Hourigan (to 21 March 2019)
  • Helen Sham-Ho (to 10 October 2020)
  • Talal Yassine (to 21 March 2019)
  • Tracy Chalk (to 28 February 2021)
Charter Western Sydney University Foundation Council (PDF, 65.23 KB)Sophie Buck (opens in a new window)